Inequality Reasoning Quiz – 14 | Inequality Questions |

0

Reasoning Inequality Questions For Bank Exams

Reasoning Inequality Questions for Bank Exams 2022.Welcome to the www.gsspecial.com online Reasoning section.If you are preparing for SBI Clerk exam, you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section.Here we are providing you with Reasoning quiz “Reasoning Inequality Questions for RBI/IBPS/SBI 2022” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Reasoning Inequality Questions for Bank Exams” is also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Reasoning Inequality Questions For IBPS/SBI/RBI PO/Clerk Set-14


1.In this question, relationship between different elements is shown in the given statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statement and select the appropriate answer.

Statement:
R ≥ I > S ≤K; V ≥ O > S

Conclusion-

I. O < R
II. K ≥ V

A. Either conclusion I or II is true
B. Neither conclusion I nor II is true
C. Only conclusion II is true
D. Both conclusion I and II are true
E. Only conclusion I is true

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Explanation-

I. O < R (False)
II.K ≥ V (False)

2.In this question, relationship between different elements is shown in the given statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statement and select the appropriate answer.

Statements:

M ≤ J ≤ B = L < T > P

Conclusion-

I. B > P
II. M ≤ L

A. Only conclusion I is true
B. Both conclusion I and II are true
C. Either conclusion I or II is true
D. Neither conclusion I nor II is true
E. Only conclusion II is true

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – E. Only conclusion II is true

Explanation-

I. B > P (False)
II. M ≤ L (True)

3. In each of the questions, relationships between some elements are shown in the statements. These statements are followed by conclusions numbered I and II. Read the statements and give the answer.

Statements:

A≤B>D=C, C>E≤F

Conclusion-

I. A>C
II. E<B

A. If only conclusion I follows
B. If only conclusion II follows
C. If either conclusion I or II follows
D. If neither conclusion I nor II follows
E. If both conclusion I and II follows

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. If only conclusion II follows

Explanation-

I. A>C(False)
II. E<B(True)

4. In each of the questions, relationships between some elements are shown in the statements. These statements are followed by conclusions numbered I and II. Read the statements and give the answer.

Statements:

P>Q>R=S, S≥T≤U≥V

Conclusion:

I. Q>T
II. S≤V

A. If only conclusion I follows
B. If only conclusion II follows
C. If either conclusion I or II follows
D. If neither conclusion I nor II follows
E. If both conclusion I and II follows

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer -A. If only conclusion I follows

Explanation-

I. Q>T(True)
II. S≤V(False)

5. In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer.
Statements:

C>R≥T<B; R<S<Q>W

Conclusion:

I. Q>T
II.  S<C

A.  If only conclusion (i) is true
B.  If only conclusion (ii) is true
C.  If either conclusion I or conclusion II is true
D. If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true
E. If both conclusions I and II are true

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer -A.  If only conclusion (i) is true

Explanation-

I. Q>T (True)
II. S<C (False)

6.In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer.

Statements:

L<P<U=W=A; D>L<Z<=G

Conclusion:

I. W<L
II. G<D

A. If only conclusion I is true
B. If only conclusion II is true
C. If both conclusions I and II are true
D. If either conclusion I or II is true
E. If neither conclusion I nor II is true

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer -E. If neither conclusion I nor II is true

Explanation-

I. W<L (False)
II. G<D (False)

7.In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer.

Statements:

J<O=B>M, A>Q<J, I ≤ M

Conclusion:

I. A > M
II. O > I

A. If only conclusion I is true
B. If only conclusion II is true
C. If either conclusion I or conclusion II is true
D. If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true
E. If both conclusions I and II are true

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer -B. If only conclusion II is true

Explanation-

I. A>M (False)
II. O>I (True)

8.In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer. 

Statements:
S<Z, R≥C≤Z, Q>S, C>K
Conclusions:
I. R > Q
II. K < R

A. If only conclusion I is true
B. If only conclusion II is true
C. If either conclusion I or conclusion II is true
D. If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true
E. If both conclusions I and II are true

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer -B. If only conclusion II is true

Explanation-

I. R>Q (False)
II. K<R (True)

9.In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:

Statements:

B < N ≤ U = K < L > P = V

Conclusion:

I. K > P
II. U ≤ V

A. If only conclusion I is true
B. If only conclusion II is true
C. If either conclusion I or conclusion II is true
D. If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true
E. If both conclusions I and II are true

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. If either conclusion I or conclusion II is true

Explanation-

I. K > P (False)
II. U ≤ V (False)

10.In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:

Statements:

W ≥ A > R ≥ T = G < Q
Conclusion

I. W > G
II. Q = A

A. If only conclusion I follows.
B. If only conclusion II follows.
C. If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
D. If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
E. If both conclusions I and II follow.

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. If only conclusion I follows.

Explanation-

I. W > G (True)
II. Q = A (False)


Reasoning Ability Free Study Material – Download Free PDF’s

We hope the given Reasoning Ability Topic-wise Questions and Answers PDF will be helpful for their competitive exams like bank exams and other recruitment board exams. So candidates can utilize our Reasoning Ability Topic-wise PDF Download for their effective preparation to score more marks in upcoming competitive exams.

Syllogism Questions Machine Input Output Logical Reasoning Questions
Coding-Decoding Questions Reasoning Miscellaneous Puzzle and Seating Arrangement