Number Series Questions Quiz-9 | Quant Quiz

0

Number Series Questions

Hello Aspirants, As we all know that Number Series Questions is a important part of quantitative aptitude section for every competitive exams.Different kind of Number Series questions asked in every competitative exam. (Like – Wrong Term Number Series, Missing Number Series).So here, In this article we will provide different Number Series questions.These Quant Number Series questions are important for Bank, SSC, SEBI, NABARD, RBI, LIC, and Other state exams. You can attempt these questions & boost your preparation for your examination.

What is Number Series?

Number series is a form of numbers in a certain sequence, where some numbers are mistakenly put into the series of numbers and some number is missing in that series, we need to observe first and then find the accurate number to that series of numbers.

In the Banking exams Number Series questions asked in the Prelims as well as Mains exam.There are 5 Number Series Questions asked in the Prelims exam (Bank).You want to score more in the Number Series section then you should practice more and more Quant Series questions.

Number Series Questions Quiz-9


1.What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
6  18  38  66 ?
A. 74
B. 36
C. 84
D. 82
E. 102

Show Correct Answers

E. 102

The given series follows the pattern as
2 + 22 = 2 + 4 = 6
2 + 42 = 2 + 16 = 18
2 + 62 = 2 + 36 = 38
2 + 82 = 2 + 64 = 66
2 + 102 = 2 + 100 = 102
So, the required number in the series is 102.

2.What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
6  9  17  32  56  ?
A. 63
B. 91
C. 132
D. 85
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 91

The given series follows the pattern as
6
6 + 22 – 1 = 9
9 + 32 – 1 = 17
17 + 42 – 1 = 32
32 + 52 – 1 = 56
56 + 62 – 1 = 91
So, the required number in the series is 91.

3.Find the missing number in the following series-
0  26  124  342  728  ?
A. 999
B. 735
C. 835
D. 642
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

The given series is in the following pattern:
13 – 1 = 0
33 – 1 = 26
53 – 1 = 124
73 – 1 = 342
93 – 1 = 728
113 – 1 = 1330

4.Find the missing number in the following series-
1   2   4   5   10   11   22   ?
A. 27
B. 24
C. 16
D. 25
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

The given series is in the following Pattern:
1
1 + 1 = 2
2 × 2 = 4
4 + 1 = 5
5 × 2 = 10
10 + 1 = 11
11 × 2 = 22
22 + 1 = 23
So, the missing term is 23.

5.Find the missing number in the following series-
520, 516, 511, 495, 471, ?
A. 448
B. 452
C. 399
D. 336
E. 442

Show Correct Answers

C. 399

Given series is based on the following pattern.
520 – 22 = 516
520 – 32 = 511
520 – 52 = 495
520 – 72 = 471
2, 3, 5 and 7 are prime numbers and next prime number is 11.
∴ Missing number is 520 – 112 = 399

6.What will come in the place of question mark (?) in the following number series?
6,  42,   ?,  1260,  5040,  15120,  30240
A. 978
B. 654
C. 345
D. 252
E. 288

Show Correct Answers

D. 252

The pattern of the given number series is as following:
→ 6,
→ 6 × 7 = 42,
→ 42 × 6 = 252,
→ 252 × 5 = 1260,
→ 1260 × 4 = 5040,
→ 5040 × 3 = 15120,
→ 15120 × 2 = 30240
Hence, the required number in place of question mark in the given number series would be 252

7.What will come in the place of question mark (?) in the following number series?
62,  87,  187,  412,  812,  ?
A. 1178
B. 1437
C. 2437
D. 1735
E. 3478

Show Correct Answers

B. 1437

The pattern of the given number series is as following:
→ 62,
→ 62 + 52 = 87,
→ 87 + 102 = 187,
→ 187 + 152 = 412,
→ 412 + 202 = 812,
→ 812 + 252 = 1437
Hence, the required number in place of question mark in the given number series would be 1437

8.Find the wrong term in the following number series-
16,  14,  24,  66,  250, 1270
A. 66
B. 24
C. 14
D. 1270
E. 250

Show Correct Answers

E. 250

The pattern of the given number series is as following:
→ 16,
→ 16 × 1 – 2 = 14,
→ 14 × 2 – 4 = 24,
→ 24 × 3 – 6 = 66,
→ 66 × 4 – 8 = 256,
→ 256 × 5 – 10 = 1270
Hence, the required wrong term in the given number series is 250, therefore option 5 is correct

9.Find the wrong term in the following number series-
16,  24,  37,  54,  81, 121.5
A. 54
B. 16
C. 24
D. 37
E. 121.5

Show Correct Answers

D. 37

The pattern of the given number series is as following:
→ 16,
→ 16 × 3 ÷ 2 = 24,
→ 24 × 3 ÷ 2 = 36,
→ 36 × 3 ÷ 2 = 54,
→ 54 × 3 ÷ 2 = 81,
→ 81 × 3 ÷ 2 = 121.5
Hence, the required wrong term in the given number series is 37

10.Find the wrong term in the following number series-
16,  19,  21,  30,  46,  71,  107
A. 71
B. 46
C. 21
D. 19
E. 107

Show Correct Answers

D. 19

The pattern of the given number series is as following:
→ 16,
→ 16 + 12 = 17,
→ 17 + 22 = 21,
→ 21 + 32 = 30,
→ 30 + 42 = 46,
→ 46 + 52 = 71,
→ 71 + 62 = 107
Hence, the required wrong term in the given number series is 19