Number Series Questions Quiz-8 | Quant Quiz

0

Number Series Questions

Hello Aspirants, As we all know that Number Series Questions is a important part of quantitative aptitude section for every competitive exams.Different kind of Number Series questions asked in every competitative exam. (Like – Wrong Term Number Series, Missing Number Series).So here, In this article we will provide different Number Series questions.These Quant Number Series questions are important for Bank, SSC, SEBI, NABARD, RBI, LIC, and Other state exams. You can attempt these questions & boost your preparation for your examination.

What is Number Series?

Number series is a form of numbers in a certain sequence, where some numbers are mistakenly put into the series of numbers and some number is missing in that series, we need to observe first and then find the accurate number to that series of numbers.

In the Banking exams Number Series questions asked in the Prelims as well as Mains exam.There are 5 Number Series Questions asked in the Prelims exam (Bank).You want to score more in the Number Series section then you should practice more and more Quant Series questions.

Number Series Questions Quiz-8


1.What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
106   84   52   44   (?)   24   11.5   14
A. 20
B. 25
C. 26
D. 30
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 25

Here alternate numbers are forming patterns –
Series 1:  106   52   ?   11.5
Series 2: 84   44   24   14
Series 1:
→ 106
→ 52 = (106 – 2) ÷ 2
→ ? = (52 – 2) ÷ 2,
→ 11.5 = (25 – 2) ÷ 2,
Series 2:
→ 84
→ 44 = (84 ÷ 2) + 2
→ 24 = (44 ÷ 2) + 2,
→ 14 = (24 ÷ 2) + 2,
Thus, the missing number is 25

2.What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
3  10  32  (?)  460  2315
A. 157
B. 148
C. 164
D. 132
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. 111

The pattern of given series is:
→ 3,
→ 10 = 3 × 1 + (1 × 7),
→ 32 = 10 × 2 + (2 × 6),
→ ? = 32 × 3 + (3 × 5),
→ ? = 111
→ 460 = 111 × 4 + (4 × 4),
→2315 = 460 × 5 + (5 × 3),
Thus, the missing number is 111

3.Find the wrong number in the following series:
3, 4, 27, 16, 45, 36
A. 27
B. 45
C. 36
D. 16
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 45

Series is based on the following pattern.
1 × 2 + 12 = 3
2 × 4 – 22 = 4
3 × 6 + 32 = 27
4 × 8 – 42 = 16
5 × 10 + 52 = 75
6 × 12 – 62 = 36
∴ Wrong number is 45.

4.Find the missing term in the series-
6  22  18  34  30  ?  42  58
A. 46
B. 42
C. 39
D. 72
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 46

The given series is a combination of two series.
(I)    6     18     30     42
(II)  22      34     ?     58
The pattern in both (i) and (ii) is + 12
So, missing term = 34 + 12 = 46

5.Find the missing term in the series-
16  22  31  43  58  76  97  ?
A. 121
B. 103
C. 131
D. 125
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 121

Given series is in pattern:
16
16 + 3 × 2 = 22
22 + 3 × 3 = 31
31 + 3 × 4 = 43
43 + 3 × 5 = 58
58 + 3 × 6 = 76
76 + 3 × 7 = 97
97 + 3 × 8 = 121
So, the required number is 121.

6.What will come in the place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
880  352  176  70.4  (?)  14.08
A. 37
B. 49
C. 45.2
D. 35.2
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 35.2

The pattern of given series is:
→ 880,
→ 352 = 880 × 0.4,
→ 176 = 352 × 0.5,
→ 70.4 = 176 × 0.4,
→ ? = 70.4 × 0.5,
→ ? = 35.2,
→ 14.08 = 35.2 × 0.4,
Thus, the missing number is 35.2

7.What will come in the place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
4, 16, 49, 169, 256, ?
A. 225
B. 81
C. 324
D. 289
E. 169

Show Correct Answers

E. 169

The series follows following pattern:
→ 4
→ 16 = 42
→ 49 = (1 + 6)2
→ 169 = (4 + 9)2
→ 256 = (1 + 6 + 9)2
→ ? = (2 + 5 + 6)2 =169
In this series every next number is based on (a+ b+….)2 , where a,b …… are the digits of previous number.

8.What will come in the place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
2, 12, 36, 80, 150,?
A. 165
B. 152
C. 252
D. 245
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 252

The series follows following pattern:
→ 2 = 13 + 12
→ 12 = 23 + 22
→ 36 = 33 + 32
→ 80 = 43 + 42
→ 150 = 53 + 52
→ ? = 63 + 62 = 252

9.Find the missing term in the following number series:
178  170  155  131  96  (?)
A. 46
B. 42
C. 48
D. 40
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 48

The pattern of given series is:
→ 178,
→ 170 = 178 – 32 + 1,
→ 155 = 170 – 42 + 1,
→ 131 = 155 – 52 + 1,
→ 96 = 131 – 62 + 1,
→ ? = 96 – 72 + 1,
→ ? = 48

10.Find the missing term in the following number series:
2  6  20  72  272 (?)
A. 456
B. 260
C. 400
D. 4096
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

The pattern of given series is:
→ 2 = 12 + 1,
→ 6 = 22 + 2,
→ 20 = 42 + 4
→ 72 = 82 + 8
→ 272 = 162 + 16,
→ ? = 322 + 32,
→ ? = 1056