Number Series Questions Quiz-7 | Quant Quiz |

1

Number Series Questions

Hello Aspirants, As we all know that Number Series Questions is a important part of quantitative aptitude section for every competitive exams.Different kind of Number Series questions asked in every competitative exam. (Like – Wrong Term Number Series, Missing Number Series).So here, In this article we will provide different Number Series questions.These Quant Number Series questions are important for Bank, SSC, SEBI, NABARD, RBI, LIC, and Other state exams. You can attempt these questions & boost your preparation for your examination.

What is Number Series?

Number series is a form of numbers in a certain sequence, where some numbers are mistakenly put into the series of numbers and some number is missing in that series, we need to observe first and then find the accurate number to that series of numbers.

In the Banking exams Number Series questions asked in the Prelims as well as Mains exam.There are 5 Number Series Questions asked in the Prelims exam (Bank).You want to score more in the Number Series section then you should practice more and more Quant Series questions.

Number Series Questions Quiz-7


1.In the given number series, what would come in place of the (?) question mark?
4, 4, 9, 6, 25, 8, 49, 10, ?
A. 56
B. 121
C. 100
D. 81
E. 36

Show Correct Answers

B. 121

The numbers at the odd places are squares of consecutive prime numbers
22= 4, 32= 9, 52= 25, 72= 49, next term will be 112= 121
Numbers at the even places are consecutive composite numbers i.E. 4, 6, 8, 10

2.In the given number series, what would come in place of the (?) question mark?
41, 45, 25, 35, ?
A. 20
B. 45
C. 60
D. 10
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 20

The series follows the pattern
41 + (4 * 1) = 45, 45 – (4 * 5) = 25, 25 + (2 * 5) = 35, 35 – (3 * 5) = 20

3.The following numbers form a series. Find the odd one out.
43, 75, 111, 151, 198
A. 111
B. 151
C. 198
D. 75
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 198

The series follows the pattern
43+32 = 75
75+32+4 = 111
111+32+4*2=151
151+32+4*3=195
So, 195 should come in place of 198.

4.In the given number series, what would come in place of the (?) question mark?
46, 57, 91, 168, 314, ?
A. 561
B. 432
C. 676
D. 727
E. 780

Show Correct Answers

A. 561

46 + 23 + 22 – 1 = 57, 57 + 33 + 32 – 2 = 91, 91 + 43 + 42 – 3 = 168, 168 + 53 + 52 – 4 = 314, 314 + 63+ 62– 5 = 561

5.In the given number series, what would come in place of the (?) question mark?
-17, -12, -23, -4, -33, ?
A. 17
B. -5
C. -13
D. 32
E. 8

Show Correct Answers

E. 8

The series follows the pattern
-17 + 32– 4 = -12, -12 – 42 + 5 = -23, -23 + 52 – 6 = -4, -4 – 62 +7 = -33, hence -33 + 72– 8 = 8

6.What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
1, 3, 12, 76, ?, 8477
A. 712
B. 701
C. 721
D. 751
E. 713

Show Correct Answers

B. 701

10= 1
10+ 21= 3
10+ 21+ 32= 12
10+ 21+ 32 + 43= 76
10+ 21+ 32 + 43+ 54= 701

7.What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
7659, 7647, 7480, ?, -23271
A. 5286
B. 5277
C. 5299
D. 5266
E. 5244

Show Correct Answers

A. 5286

7659- 13 +1 = 7647;
7647- 132+2= 7480;
7480-133+3 = 5286
5286 – 134+ 4 = -23271

8.What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
5039, 718, 117, ?, 1
A. 16
B. 2
C. 21
D. 20
E. 12

Show Correct Answers

D. 20

7!-1=5039;
6!-2=718;
5!-3=117;
4!-4=20
3!-5 =1

9.What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
1, 7, 37, 151, 457, ?
A. 901
B. 911
C. 918
D. 917
E. 919

Show Correct Answers

E. 919

1*6+1=7;
7*5+2=37;
37*4+3=151;
151*3+4=457;
457*2+5=919

10.What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
1, 7, 79, ?, 43046719
A. 6590
B. 6559
C. 6591
D. 6691
E. 6919

Show Correct Answers

B. 6559

1+2*3 = 7;
7+8*9= 79;
79+80*81= 6559
6559 +6560*6561 = 43046719