Number Series Questions Quiz-11 | Quant Quiz

0

Number Series Questions

Hello Aspirants, As we all know that Number Series Questions is a important part of quantitative aptitude section for every competitive exams.Different kind of Number Series questions asked in every competitative exam. (Like – Wrong Term Number Series, Missing Number Series).So here, In this article we will provide different Number Series questions.These Quant Number Series questions are important for Bank, SSC, SEBI, NABARD, RBI, LIC, and Other state exams. You can attempt these questions & boost your preparation for your examination.

What is Number Series?

Number series is a form of numbers in a certain sequence, where some numbers are mistakenly put into the series of numbers and some number is missing in that series, we need to observe first and then find the accurate number to that series of numbers.

In the Banking exams Number Series questions asked in the Prelims as well as Mains exam.There are 5 Number Series Questions asked in the Prelims exam (Bank).You want to score more in the Number Series section then you should practice more and more Quant Series questions.

Number Series Questions Quiz-11


1.The following numbers form a series. Find the odd one out.
8, 11, 18, 44, 170, 913
A. 18
B. 44
C. 170
D. 913
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 913

The series follows the pattern:
8 + 0! + 2! = 11, 11 + 1! + 3! = 18, 18 + 2! + 4! = 44, 44 + 3! + 5! = 170, 170 + 4! + 6! = 914
So, 914 should be in place of 913.

2. The following numbers form a series. Find the odd one out.
657, 456, 301, 187, 105, 52
A. 456
B. 187
C. 301
D. 52
E. 105

Show Correct Answers

B. 187

The series follows the pattern:
93 – 92 + 9 = 657, 8– 82 + 8 = 456, 7– 72 + 7 = 301, 6– 62 + 6 = 186, 5– 52 + 5 = 105, 4– 42 + 4 =52 So, 186 should be in place of 187.

3. The following numbers form a series. Find the odd one out.
2917, 973, 324, 109, 37, 13
A. 973
B. 13
C. 324
D. 109
E. 37

Show Correct Answers

C. 324

The series follows the pattern:
(2917 – 1)/3 + 1 = 973, (973 – 1)/3 + 1 = 325, (325 – 1)/3 + 1 = 109, (109 – 1)/3 + 1 = 37, (37 – 1)/3 +1 = 13 So, 325 should be in place of 324.

4. The following numbers form a series. Find the odd one out.
4, 8, 21, 48, 95
A. 4
B. 8
C. 21
D. 48
E. 95

Show Correct Answers

A.4

The series follows the pattern
03 + 12 + 21 = 3, 13 + 22 + 31 = 8, 23 + 32 + 41 = 21, 33 + 42 + 51 = 48, 43 + 52 + 61 = 95 Therefore, 3 should be in place of 4.

5. The following numbers form a series. Find the odd one out.
3, 16, 90, 578, 4200
A. 3
B. 16
C. 90
D. 578
E. 4200

Show Correct Answers

D. 578

The series follows the pattern
3! – 2! – 1! = 3, 4! – 3! – 2! = 16, 5! – 4! – 3! = 90, 6! – 5! – 4! = 576, 7! – 6! – 5! = 4200
Therefore, 576 should be in place of 578.

6. What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
5, 21, 42, 66, ? , 115, 136
A. 85
B. 91
C. 95
D. 100
E. 101

Show Correct Answers

B. 91

The series follows the pattern
5 + 2*8 = 21, 21 + 3*7 = 42, 42 + 4*6 = 66, 66 + 5*5 = 91, 91 + 6*4 = 115, 115 + 7*3 = 136

7. What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
54, 46, 28, -4, -54, ?

A. -52
B. -100
C. 100
D. -125
E. -126

Show Correct Answers

E. -126

The series follows the pattern
54-2*4 = 46, 46-3*6 = 28, 28-4*8 = -4, -4 – 5*10 = -54, -54 – 6*12 = -126

8. What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
101, ?, 45, 32, 29

A. 68
B. 45
C. 56
D.95
E. 94

Show Correct Answers

A. 68

The series follows the pattern
12 + 102 = 101, 22 + 82 = 68, 32 + 62 = 45, 42 + 42 = 32, 52 + 22 = 29

9. What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
56, 80, ?, 132, 162, 196

A. 100
B. 105
C. 103
D. 90
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 105

The series follows the pattern
56 + (24 + 0) = 80, 80 + (24 + 1) = 105, 105 + (25 + 2) = 132, 132 + (27 + 3) = 162, 162 + (30 + 4) =196

10.What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
79, 87, 103, ?, 199, 327

A. 142
B. 135
C. 179
D. 128
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B.135

The series follows the pattern
79 + 2*4 = 87, 87 + 2*8 = 103, 103 + 2*16 = 135, 135 + 2*32 = 199, 199 + 2*64 = 327