Puzzle Questions for Banking Exams
Puzzle Questions for Banking Exams

Floor and Designation Based Puzzles Questions with Solutions

Hello Aspirants, As we all know that Reasoning Puzzle & Seating Arrangement is a vital part of the Reasoning Section for every competitive exam. There are different kinds of Puzzle Questions asked in the examination. (Like – Linear puzzles, Seating Arrangement Puzzles, Box Puzzles, Month Based Puzzles, and Floor Puzzles). So here, In this article, we will provide Floor and Designation Based Puzzles Questions with Solutions. These Month and Year Based Puzzles questions are important for banking and insurance exams. You can attempt these questions & boost your preparation for your examination.

In the Banking exams, Reasoning Puzzle Questions were asked in the Prelims as well as the Mains exam. There are 3-4 Puzzle based questions set asked in the mains exam (Bank). If you want to score more in the Puzzle section then you should practice more and more Puzzle Questions for Bank PO. These “Floor and Designation Based Puzzles Questions with Solutions” are also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO, NABARD Grade A, SEBI, RBI Grade A & B, and other competitive exams.

Floor and Designation Based Puzzle Questions for Banking Exams | Set-43

Direction (1-5):Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Ten persons live in a building of five floors such that ground floor is numbered as 1 and floor just above it is numbered as 2 and so on up to top floor which is numbered as 5. Each of the floors consists of 2 flats as flat-1 and flat-2. Flat-1 of floor-2 is immediately above flat-1 of floor-1 and immediately below flat-1 of floor-3 and the same way followed by flat-2. Flat-2 of each floor is in east of Flat-1.
No one lives south of B. More than two floors gap between D and B and both live in different flat number. H lives two floors above C’s flat. C lives in north-east of G. G lives on an even numbered floor. J lives in the east of F. A lives in the north of I who lives south-west of E.

1. Who among the following lives in flat 1 of 4th floor?

A. E
B. H
C. F
D. B
E. G

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. F

Explanation: F lives in flat 1 of 4th floor.
From the given statements, No one lives south of B. Here we get 2 possible cases. More than two floors gap between D and B and both live in different flat number.

H lives two floors above C’s flat. C lives in north-east of G. G lives on an even numbered floor. Here Case 1 is ruled out now.

J lives in the east of F. A lives in the north of I who lives south-west of E. So, the final arrangement is-

2. How many floors are there between floors of G and J?

A. One
B. None
C. Two
D. Three
E. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. One

Explanation: One floor is there between floors of G and J.

From the given statements, No one lives south of B. Here we get 2 possible cases. More than two floors gap between D and B and both live in different flat number.

H lives two floors above C’s flat. C lives in north-east of G. G lives on an even numbered floor. Here Case 1 is ruled out now.

J lives in the east of F. A lives in the north of I who lives south-west of E. So, the final arrangement is-

3. On which floor does E live?

A. Floor 5
B. Floor 4
C. Floor 3
D. Floor 2
E. Floor 1

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. Floor 2

Explanation:  E lives on the floor 2.

From the given statements, No one lives south of B. Here we get 2 possible cases. More than two floors gap between D and B and both live in different flat number.

H lives two floors above C’s flat. C lives in north-east of G. G lives on an even numbered floor. Here Case 1 is ruled out now.

J lives in the east of F. A lives in the north of I who lives south-west of E. So, the final arrangement is-

4. Who among the following lives on the same floor as C?

A. J
B. F
C. G
D. A
E. E

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. A

Explanation: A lives on the same floor as C.

From the given statements, No one lives south of B. Here we get 2 possible cases. More than two floors gap between D and B and both live in different flat number.

H lives two floors above C’s flat. C lives in north-east of G. G lives on an even numbered floor. Here Case 1 is ruled out now.

J lives in the east of F. A lives in the north of I who lives south-west of E. So, the final arrangement is-

5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Who does not belong to the group?

A. G
B. C
C. J
D. B
E. H

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. G

Explanation: G lives in flat-1 while other four live in flat-2.

From the given statements, No one lives south of B. Here we get 2 possible cases. More than two floors gap between D and B and both live in different flat number.

H lives two floors above C’s flat. C lives in north-east of G. G lives on an even numbered floor. Here Case 1 is ruled out now.

J lives in the east of F. A lives in the north of I who lives south-west of E. So, the final arrangement is-

Get Free Complete Quantitative Study Material & Quizzes – Click Here

Directions:(6-10)  Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G of a college are working at seven different designations (but not necessarily in the same order) viz. Chancellor, Vice Chancellor (VC), Dean, HOD, Professor, Assistant Professor and Lecturer. All the designations given are to be considered in a given order (As Chancellor is considered as Senior-most and Lecturer is considered as the Junior-most).
The number of persons junior to A is thrice than the number of persons senior to B. Three designations gap between G and Ewho is just senior to D. F is junior to D.

6. Who among the following person is HOD?

A. B
B. C
C. F
D. D
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – E. None of these

Explanation: A is the HOD.
From the given information, the number of persons junior to A is thrice than the number of persons senior to B. Here we get 2 possible cases.

Three designations gap between G and E who is just senior to D. F is junior to D. Here Case 2 is ruled out now.

Only one designation left for Dean which is definitely C. So, the final arrangement is-

uploaded image

7. Who among the following is VC?

A. C
B. G
C. B
D. D
E. E

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. B

Explanation: B is the Vice Chancellor (VC).
From the given information, the number of persons junior to A is thrice than the number of persons senior to B. Here we get 2 possible cases.

Three designations gap between G and E who is just senior to D. F is junior to D. Here Case 2 is ruled out now.

Only one designation left for Dean which is definitely C. So, the final arrangement is-

uploaded image

8. How many designations lie between G and D?

A. Three
B. Five
C. None
D. Four
E. More than Five

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. Four

Explanation: Four designations lie between G and D.

From the given information, the number of persons junior to A is thrice than the number of persons senior to B. Here we get 2 possible cases.

Three designations gap between G and E who is just senior to D. F is junior to D. Here Case 2 is ruled out now.

Only one designation left for Dean which is definitely C. So, the final arrangement is-

uploaded image

9. Who among the following is Chancellor?

A. G
B. F
C. A
D. D
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. G

Explanation: G is Chancellor.

From the given information, the number of persons junior to A is thrice than the number of persons senior to B. Here we get 2 possible cases.

Three designations gap between G and E who is just senior to D. F is junior to D. Here Case 2 is ruled out now.

Only one designation left for Dean which is definitely C. So, the final arrangement is-

uploaded image

10. Which of the following statement is true regarding F?

A. F is senior to only one person
B. E is just junior to F
C. F is Lecturer
D. F is junior to only three persons
E. None is true

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. F is Lecturer

Explanation: Only option (c) is true.

From the given information, the number of persons junior to A is thrice than the number of persons senior to B. Here we get 2 possible cases.

Three designations gap between G and E who is just senior to D. F is junior to D. Here Case 2 is ruled out now.

Only one designation left for Dean which is definitely C. So, the final arrangement is-

uploaded image

Reasoning Ability Free Study Material – Download Free PDFs

We hope the given Reasoning Ability Topic-wise Questions and Answers PDF will be helpful for their competitive exams like bank exams and other recruitment board exams. So candidates can utilize our Reasoning Ability Topic-wise PDF Download for their effective preparation to score more marks in upcoming competitive exams.

Syllogism Questions Machine Input Output Logical Reasoning Questions
Coding-Decoding Questions Reasoning Miscellaneous Puzzle and Seating Arrangement