Daily GK and Current Affairs Quiz – 26th January 2022

0

Daily GK and Current Affairs Quiz – 26th January 2022

Today Current Affairs Quiz.Important Current Affairs Questions – January 2022.Monthly Current Affairs PDF.Latest Current Affairs Questions for Banking and Insurance Exams 2022.Welcome to the Let’s Study Together online Current Affairs section.If you are preparing for Banking & Insurance, SSC, Railways, and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on Current Affairs.Here we are providing you “Current Affairs Quiz – 26th January 2022″ in PDF format based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Current Affairs Quiz – 26th January 2022″ is also important for other banking exams such as LIC AAO, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO, SSC, Railways and other competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz – 26th January 2022

In all Sarkari Exams/Govt Exams, Current Affairs Quiz which is asked generally framed on International News, National News, State News, Sports, Awards, Summits, Schemes, Books & Authors, Ranks & Reports, Important Days, Economy, Defence, Science & Technology, etc. To excel in the Current Affairs section of the competitive examinations you are required to cover Current Affairs Quiz in the above areas.

1.Paytm has partnered with which company to provide lending products to merchant partners and consumers?

A. Tata Capital
B. Fullerton India
C. Lendingkart Technologies
D. Reliance Jio
E. Muthoot Finance Ltd

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer: B. Fullerton India

Explanation: Fullerton India and One97 Communications Limited, which owns the brand Paytm, have announced a partnership to provide lending products to merchant partners and consumers. With the partnership, the two established institutions will leverage data-driven insights and wide reach to bring credit to new-to-credit users. They aim to co-create innovative merchant loan products using customer payment behaviour and Fullerton’s years of experience of understanding of this segment.

About the program:

  • The program will offer Paytm Postpaid (buy-now-pay-later) to millions of consumers on the Paytm platform while utilizing Fullerton’s deep risk assessment capabilities and scale.
  • Fullerton India and Paytm will further expand their product offerings to include instant personal loans, which are end-to-end digitally originated and disbursed using Paytm’s technology and Fullerton’s pan India presence.
  • The two institutions would establish a wide network, specifically catering to MSMEs across small cities and towns and help them grow their business.

Important Points:

  • Fullerton India CEO: Shantanu Mitra;
  • Fullerton India Founded: 1994;
  • Fullerton India Headquarters: Mumbai, Maharashtra.

2.AIIB invests USD ________ in data center development to serve emerging Asia.

A. 150 million
B. 140 million
C. 130 million
D. 120 million
E. 110 million

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. 150 million

Explanation: Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB), a multilateral development bank has committed USD 150 million to invest in the development of data centres that mostly serve emerging Asia. This project is being AIIB’s 1st data centre project. India is a key founding member of AIIB. AIIB’s investment of USD 100 million through a parallel fund structure and USD 50 million through co-investments mark the final close of KDCF II, a development fund making strategic investments in the fast-growing data center sector with a focus on the Asia Pacific.

The project is aligned with AIIB’s thematic priorities of Connectivity and Regional Cooperation, Green Infrastructure and Private Capital Mobilization. It will also support Alpha in developing climate finance monitoring indicators, incorporating the joint MDB methodology for tracking climate finance and an Environmental and Social Management System at the Fund level. This partnership benefits AIIB’s geographical diversification given the diverse pipeline covering Southeast Asia and East Asia, among other regions across Asia Pacific.

Important Points:

  • AIIB Headquarters: Beijing, China;
  • AIIB Membership: 105 Members;
  • AIIB Formation: 16 January 2016;
  • AIIB Head: Jin Liqun.

3.Name the player who has been conferred with the Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy for ICC Men’s Cricketer of the Year 2021.

A. Shaheen Afridi
B. Mohammad Rizwan
C. Joe Root
D. Babar Azam
E. Janneman Malan

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. Shaheen Afridi

Explanation: The International Cricket Council (ICC) has announced the winners of the 17th edition of ICC Awards for the year 2021 to recognise and honour the best international cricket players of the previous 12 months, between January 01, 2021, and December 31, 2021. Notably, these awards honour players for their performances for their respective national side in a year. The apex international cricket governing body has named the winners in the different categories such as: Emerging Cricketer of the Year, T20I Cricketer of the Year and Associate Cricketer of the Year for both men’s and women’s cricket.

Winners are listed Below:-

Category Winners
Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy for ICC Women’s Cricketer of the Year Smriti Mandhana (India)
Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy for ICC Men’s Cricketer of the Year Shaheen Afridi (Pakistan)
ICC Umpire of the Year Marais Erasmus
ICC Men’s T20I Cricketer of the Year Mohammad Rizwan (Pakistan)
ICC Women’s T20I Cricketer of the Year Tammy Beaumont (England)
ICC Emerging Men’s Cricketer of the Year Janneman Malan (South Africa)
ICC Emerging Women’s Cricketer of the Year Fatima Sana (Pakistan)
ICC Men’s Associate Cricketer of the Year Zeeshan Maqsood (Oman)
ICC Women’s Associate Cricketer of the Year Andrea-Mae Zepeda (Austria)
ICC Men’s ODI Cricketer of the Year Babar Azam (Pakistan)
ICC Women’s ODI Cricketer of the Year Lizelle Lee (South Africa)
ICC Men’s Test Cricketer of the Year Joe Root (England)

4.Which of the following has developed an indigenous RT-PCR diagnostic kit, ‘Om’, for the testing of Omicron variant of coronavirus?

A. DRDO
B. CSIR – CDRI
C. IIT Madras
D. AIIMS
E. ICMR

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. CSIR – CDRI

Explanation: CSIR-Central Drug Research Institute (CDRI) has developed an indigenous RT-PCR diagnostic kit, ‘Om’, for the testing of the Omicron variant of coronavirus. It is the first kit made by any government institution, and the third to be made indigenously, for specific testing of Omicron. Currently, two more such kits developed by private players are available in the market. The kit will give test results in around two hours.

About “Om”

  • Om enables quick and cost-effective detection of omicron variants over genome sequencing for a large population. It was made within two months and will cost around Rs 150.
  • Further, it will give the test results in around two hours. According to the scientists, it can also be aligned for the detection of other emerging variants of Covid infection and other respiratory infections.
  • Once the kit gets approval from the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), it will be launched by mid-February. The kit has been referred to the ICMR-National Institute of Virology (NIV) and is yet to be validated.

5.The Food-ordering startup Swiggy has gained the status of decacorn, as it has exceeded the valuation of ______.

A. $ 20 billion
B. $ 10 billion
C. $ 30 billion
D. $ 40 billion
E. $ 50 billion

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer- B. $ 10 billion

Explanation: Food-ordering and instant grocery delivery platform, Swiggy has signed a $700 million funding round led by asset manager Invesco. With this, the total valuation of Swiggy has reached to $10.7 billion i.e. it is now a decacorn. A decacorn is a startup with a valuation of more than $10 billion. Swiggy’s latest valuation is almost double that of Zomato before the latter went for its initial public offering. Zomato was valued at $5.4 billion before its IPO.

Bengaluru-based Swiggy has overtaken budget hospitality company Oyo, whose valuation dropped to $8 billion in 2020 from $10 billion in 2019, and then increased to $9 billion in 2021. Swiggy has overtaken sports technology company Dream Sports, the parent firm of fantasy sports platform Dream11. This investment in Swiggy comes at a time when the adoption of food and online grocery is accelerating and consumer demand for Swiggy’s many services continues to grow.

6.Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA) Adjudicating Authority?

A. Preeti Singh
B. Sunil Gaur
C. Amit Sahni
D. Vinodanand Jha
E. Rashmi Singhal

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. Vinodanand Jha

Explanation: Vinodanand Jha has been appointed as the Chairperson of the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA) Adjudicating Authority, for a period of 5 years. Jha is a 1983-batch retired IRS officer, who was serving as the Principal Chief Commissioner of Income Tax in Pune before this.

About the PMLA Adjudicating Authority:

The PMLA Adjudicating Authority is a three-member body whose mandated is to adjudicate the cases of attachment of assets orders issued under the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA) and order for its continuity and further confiscation or release, considering the merits of the investigation.

Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002 is an Act of the Parliament of India enacted by the NDA government to prevent money laundering and to provide for confiscation of property derived from money laundering. PMLA and the Rules notified there under came into force with effect from July 1, 2005.

यह भी पढ़े:  भारत के वर्तमान राज्यपालों और लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर की सूची 2020 (Updated) : राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में

7.The Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) 2022 has been conferred upon how many students?

A. 50
B. 32
C. 29
D. 25
E. 19

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. 29

Explanation: Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) for the year 2022 has been conferred to 29 children. These winners include 15 Boys and 14 Girls, belonging to 21 States and UTs. The PMRBP award is given by the Government of India to children with exceptional abilities and outstanding accomplishments in 6 categories. The award carries a cash prize of Rs.1,00,000/-.

Category wise distribution of awards is given below:

  • Innovation: 7
  • Social Service: 4
  • Scholastic: 1
  • Sports: 8
  • Art & Culture: 6
  • Bravery: 3

List of the winners of PMRBP 2022 is given below:

Name Category State
Gauri Maheshwari Art & Culture Rajasthan
Remona Evette Pereira Art & Culture Karnataka
Deviprasad Art & Culture Kerala
Syed Fateen Ahmed Art & Culture Karnataka
Daulas Lambamayum Art & Culture Manipur
Dhritishman Chakraborty Art & Culture Assam
Gurugu Himapriya Bravery Andhra Pradesh
Shivangi Kale Bravery Maharashtra
Dhiraj Kumar Bravery Bihar
Shivam Rawat Innovation Uttarakhand
Vishalini N C Innovation Tamil Nadu
Jui Abhijit Keskar Innovation Maharashtra
Puhabi Chakraborti Innovation Tripura
Aswatha Biju Innovation Tamil Nadu
Banita Dash Innovation Odisha
Tanish Sethi Innovation Haryana
Avi Sharma Scholastic Madhya Pradesh
Meedhansh Kumar Gupta Social Service Punjab
Abhinav Kumar Choudhary Social Service Uttar Pradesh
Pal Sakshi Social Service Bihar
Aakarsh Kaushal Social Service Haryana
Arushi Kotwal Sports Jammu & Kashmir
Shriya Lohia Sports Himachal Pradesh
Telukunta Virat Chandra Sports Telangana
Chandhary Singh Choudhary Sports Uttar Pradesh
Jiya Rai Sports Uttar Pradesh
Swayam Patil Sports Maharashtra
Tarushi Gaur Sports Chandigarh
Anvi Vijay Zanzarukia Sports Gujarat

8.Which state government has set up India’s first Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics (AVGC) Center of Excellence recently?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Telangana
E. Kerala

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. Karnataka

Explanation: Karnataka was the first Indian state to introduce an AVGC policy in 2012.The state is now home to the country’s first to set up such a centre, which is also said to be the biggest in Asia, the government said in a release.

9.Which state/UT’s women’s team has won the ninth national women’s ice hockey championship organised by the Ice Hockey Association of India in Himachal Pradesh?

A. Delhi
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Ladakh
D. Uttrakhand
E. Chandigarh

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. Ladakh

Explanation: The Ladakh women’s team has won the ninth national women’s ice hockey championship organised by the Ice Hockey Association of India in Himachal Pradesh.The championship was held in Kaza area of Himachal Pradesh from January 15-21. Six teams from Delhi, Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, Telangana and the Indo-Tibetan Border Police participated in the championship.

10.India’s first state-of-the-art, high-performance para-badminton academy with advanced equipment and facilities has been set up in _____.

A. Bengaluru
B. Hyderabad
C. Lucknow
D. Kanpur
E. Jaipur

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. Lucknow

Explanation: Country’s first state-of-the-art, high-performance para-badminton academy with advanced equipment and facilities has been set up in Lucknow.The centre has been launched by Dronacharya awardee and head national coach of Indian parabadminton team, Gaurav Khanna, in association with Ageas Federal Life Insurance.Khanna also unveiled the Ageas Federal ‘Quest for Fearless Shuttlers’ programme to spot and nurture new talent for the 2028 and 2032 Paralympics.

You may also like:  Get Complete Current Affairs 2021 | Daily GK & Current Affairs Updates & MCQ

11.Who has become India’s first UN Development Programme (UNDP) Youth Climate Champion?

A. Alia Bhatt
B. Harshaali Malhotra
C. Prajakta Koli
D. Anisha Dixit
E. Aditi Mittal

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer: C. Prajakta Koli

Explanation:  Content creator and actress, Prajakta Koli has become the first UNDP India Youth Climate Champion. The title has been conferred to her following her contribution towards mental health, women’s rights and girl child education through various global social campaigns.UNDP aims to eliminate poverty, achieve sustainable growth and scale up human development in countries where it is required the most.She is a global ambassador for YouTube’s ‘Creators For Change’ initiative.

12.ISRO Propulsion Complex is located in which place?

A. Mahendragiri, Tamil Nadu
B. Trivandrum, Kerala
C. Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh
D. Ahmedabad, Gujarat
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. Mahendragiri, Tamil Nadu

Explanation: ISRO successfully fired the high thrust Vikas engine that would power India’s first human-carry rocket.The Vikas engine for the Gaganyaan human space mission underwent the qualification test for a duration of 25 seconds at the ISRO Propulsion Complex in Mahendragiri, Tamil Nadu.Two engines have undergone tests under nominal operating conditions for a total duration of 480 seconds.The trial involved stress testing the fuel-oxidiser ratio and chamber pressure.

You may also like: All Competitive Exams Previous Year Paper PDF – Download Here

13.India is celebrating the _____________ Republic Day on 26 January 2022.

A. 73rd
B. 72nd
C. 75th
D. 76th
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. 73rd

Explanation: 73rd Republic Day of India is being celebrated on 26 January 2022. It was on this day in 1950 that the Indian Constitution came into effect. India thus became a sovereign state, declaring it a republic. Dr BR Ambedkar headed the Drafting Committee of the Constitution.  The main attraction of the celebrations is the annual parade which begins at Rajpath, Delhi, and ends at the India Gate.

Additional Information

The celebrations of this year are special as India is in the 75th year of Independence being celebrated as ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. Republic Day Of India: India became independent on the 15th of august, 1947. Even after independence, the country did not have its own constitution. The government of India appointed a Drafting Committee on 28th of August 1947 to draft it and Dr, B. R. Ambedkar as the Chairman of the Drafting Committee. After almost 3 years, the 308 members of the Assembly, after many consultations and a few modifications finally signed a constitution on the 24th of January 1950, which came into effect on the 26th of January 1950.

14.On 25 Jan 2022, Who among the followings has awarded the first-ever “commendation certificates” to 10 personnel of the Border Roads Organisation (BRO)?

A. Lieutenant Governor R K Mathur
B. President Ram Nath Kovind
C. PM Narendra Modi
D. Home Minister Amit Shah
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. Lieutenant Governor R K Mathur

Explanation: Ladakh Lieutenant Governor R K Mathur on 25 Jan 2022 awarded the first-ever “commendation certificates” to 10 personnel of the Border Roads Organisation (BRO). They were awarded in recognition of their extraordinary contribution towards the creation and maintenance of infrastructure in Ladakh. The awardees include Lakhan Kumar Singh, Avinash Chandra, Pawan Sharma, Ramesh K, to name a few.

Important Points

Assistant engineer (civil) Ramesh K, junior engineers (civil) Lakhan Kumar Singh and Avinash Chandra, multi-skilled worker (mason) Pawan Sharma and CP Maz Tundup Dorjey from Project Vijayak; and junior engineers (Civil) Vineet Kumar Singh and Diwakar Kumar, SS Sonu Kumar Singh, driver mechanical transport -II Narsude Devendra Limbaji and vehicle mechanic Lovedeep from Project Himank will receive their certificates on the occasion of the 73rd Republic Day. BRO is a premier organisation constructing and maintaining infrastructure in the most challenging terrains of India. It is entrusted with creating and maintaining several strategic roads in Ladakh, including the prominent Umling La, Chang La, Khardung La, Zoji La, Lachung La, Namki La, Hamboting La and Fotu La passes.

15.Who among the followings has been appointed as the first woman judge of Pakistan’s Supreme Court in January 2022?

A. Ayesha Malik
B. Hina Rabbani
C. Mallika Jahan
D. Uzaira Baloch
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A.  Ayesha Malik

Explanation: Justice Ayesha Malik on 24 Jan’22 took oath as the first woman judge of Pakistan’s Supreme Court. Chief Justice Gulzar Ahmed administered the oath to her. Justice Malik was appointed as a judge of the Lahore High Court in March 2012. She will now work as a Supreme Court judge until her superannuation in June 2031. She is likely to become the Chief Justice of Pakistan in Jan 2030.

Additional Information

Pakistani skipper Babar Azam has been named as the captain of the ICC Men’s T20I team of the year for 2021. Pakistani all-rounder, Mohammad Hafeez has announced his retirement from international cricket on January 03, 2022. General MM Naravane released a book ‘Bangladesh Liberation @ 50 years: ‘Bijoy’ with Synergy, India-Pakistan war 1971’, a compilation of personal accounts of the war by veterans from India and Pakistan.  Dr Abdul Qadeer Khan, the man regarded as the “Father of Pakistan’s nuclear bomb”, has passed away in November 2021.


Current Affairs PDF 2021– Download Ebooks

Try Attempt Daily Current affairs 2021 Quizzes on the latest current affairs questions and answers, this Daily Current Affairs 2021 resource yields the facts about the events of International Current affairs, National, Sports, Business, Banking Current Affairs 2021, and more which are Important for competitive exams as well as interviews.

A Complete Book of Last Six Months Economy & Banking Current Affairs Updates and Practice Questions with Union Budget & Economic Survey 2021

Download 2300+ Last 6 Months Current Affairs PDF July to December 2021 (MCQ) for Banking, SSC, and Railways Exams – Click Here
Monthly Current Affairs PDF August 2021 Monthly Current Affairs PDF July 2021
Monthly Current Affairs PDF June 2021 Monthly Current Affairs PDF May 2021
Monthly Current Affairs PDF April 2021 Monthly Current Affairs PDF March 2021
Monthly Current Affairs PDF Feb 2021 Monthly Current Affairs PDF Jan 2021

Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams 2022– Download Free

Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams 2021