Daily GK and Current Affairs Quiz – 1st January 2022

0

Daily GK and Current Affairs Quiz – 1st January 2022

Today Current Affairs Quiz.Important Current Affairs Questions – January 2022.Monthly Current Affairs PDF.Latest Current Affairs Questions for Banking and Insurance Exams 2022.Welcome to the Let’s Study Together online Current Affairs section.If you are preparing for Banking & Insurance, SSC, Railways, and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on Current Affairs.Here we are providing you “Current Affairs Quiz – 1st January 2022″ in PDF format based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Current Affairs Quiz – 1st January 2022″ is also important for other banking exams such as LIC AAO, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO, SSC, Railways and other competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz – 1st January 2022

In all Sarkari Exams/Govt Exams, Current Affairs Quiz which is asked generally framed on International News, National News, State News, Sports, Awards, Summits, Schemes, Books & Authors, Ranks & Reports, Important Days, Economy, Defence, Science & Technology, etc. To excel in the Current Affairs section of the competitive examinations you are required to cover Current Affairs Quiz in the above areas.

1.Which state government has decided to give a concession of ₹25 per litre petrol to motorcycles and scooter riders?

A. Bihar
B. Odisha
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Jharkhand
E. Telangana

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer: D. Jharkhand        

Explanation: The Jharkhand government has decided to give a concession of ₹25 per litre petrol to motorcycles and scooter riders.This scheme will be implemented from 26 January, 2022.The move will benefit two-wheeler riders especially the poor and middle class as the petrol prices are very high since past few months.

2.Which Bank signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Schwing Stetter (India) Ltd, a subsidiary of Schwing GMBH, Germany, one of the largest manufacturers of Concrete and Construction equipment in India to offer customized financial solutions to their customers?

A. Karnataka Bank
B. IDFC First Bank
C. Federal Bank
D. IndusInd Bank
E. Bandhan Bank

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –C. Federal Bank

Explanation: The Federal Bank signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Schwing Stetter (India) Ltd, a subsidiary of Schwing GMBH, Germany, one of the largest manufacturers of Concrete and Construction equipment in India.The MoU would enable both Federal Bank and Schwing Stetter to offer customised financial solutions to their customers.The MoU was signed by Harsh Dugar, Group President and Country Head, Wholesale Banking, Federal Bank, and V G Sakthi Kumar Managing Director, Schwing Stetter India Pvt Ltd.

3.Which state government recently has launched Kaushal Rozgar Nigam Portal?

A. Rajasthan
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Karnataka
E.  Madhya Pradesh

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. Haryana

Explanation: Haryana chief minister Manohar Lal Khattar launched the Haryana Kaushal Rozgar Nigam portal and announced the setting up of Atal Park and Smriti Kendra in Gurugram.A patrika named ‘Vyavastha Parivartan Se Susashan’ along with the official calendar of year 2022 was also launched.Now all the problems of the public are being solved easily through CM Window. So far, more than 8.5 lakh issues have been resolved.

4.Who has been appointed as the Deputy National Security Advisor in the National Security Council Secretariat of India?

A. Pradeep Kumar Rawat
B. Vikram Misri
C. Biren Nanda
D. A Gitesh Sarma
E. Navdeep Singh Suri

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. Vikram Misri

Explanation: India’s former envoy to China Vikram Misri was appointed Deputy National Security Advisor in the National Security Council Secretariat.A career diplomat from the 1989 batch of the Indian Foreign Service, Mr Misri was appointed as India’s Ambassador to Beijing in 2019. The Ministry of External Affairs had earlier this month appointed Pradeep Kumar Rawat as the next ambassador to China.Mr Misri has served in various capacities at the Ministry of External Affairs, in the Prime Minister’s Office in New Delhi and in various Indian missions abroad in Europe, Africa, Asia and North America.Mr Misri has also been India’s Ambassador to Myanmar and to Spain.Before joining the government, he worked for three years in the private sector in the fields of advertising and advertising film-making.

5.Who has won the won the Ramnath Goenka award in the “Uncovering India Invisible” category for his 2019 story “Death by Digital Exclusion”?

A. Suresh Nambath
B. Mukund Padmanabhan
C. Shiv Sahay Singh
D. Malini Parthasarathy
E. K. Srinivasan

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. Shiv Sahay Singh

Explanation: The Hindu’s West Bengal correspondent Shiv Sahay Singh won the Ramnath Goenka award in the “Uncovering India Invisible” category for his 2019 story “Death by Digital Exclusion”.The story detailed the Jharkhand government’s decision to plug leakages in the PDS by linking all ration cards to Aadhaar.Beneficiaries, who could not link their ration card with Aadhaar or had no Aadhaar cards, were denied ration.This led to major distress among tribal communities.

6.SEBI has restructured its advisory committee on market data that recommends policy measures in December 2021. Who has been appointed as the head of the advisory panel?

A. Nitin Bajaj
B. Rashmi Singh
C. Satish Gupta
D. M.S.Sahoo
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. M.S.Sahoo

Explanation: Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has restructured its panel on market data that recommends policy measures pertaining to areas like securities market data access & privacy. The panel will now be chaired by M S Sahoo, former chairperson, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI).The 20-member committee was earlier headed by Madhabi Puri Buch, ex-whole time member of SEBI.

Important Points-

The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has set up an Advisory Committee for Leveraging Regulatory and Technology Solutions (ALeRTS) to enhance technological capabilities and explore suitable technology solutions for the early detection of market anomalies in December 2021. LeRTS is a 7-member committee headed by Madhabi Puri Buch, a former whole-time member of SEBI. Aarati Krishnan has been inducted as a member of the Securities & Exchange Board of India’s Advisory Committee on Mutual Funds.The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has constituted a four-member “high powered advisory committee on settlement orders.

Securities and Exchange Board of India: Founded: 12 April 1992. Headquarters: Mumbai. Agency executive: Ajay Tyagi. Markets regulator Security and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has reconstituted its four-member Takeover Panel in August 2021

यह भी पढ़े:  भारत के वर्तमान राज्यपालों और लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर की सूची 2020 (Updated) : राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में

7.Who has taken over as the 24th Chief of Indian Coast Guard on 31 December 2021?

A. Rajendra Rathore
B. Krishnaswamy Natarajan
C. Tanmay Tripathi
D. VS Pathania
E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. VS Pathania

Explanation:  Director-General VS Pathania took over as the 24th Chief of Indian Coast Guard on 31 December. He is an alumnus of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington and National Defence College, New Delhi. He is also the recipient of the President’s Tatrakshak Medal for Distinguished Service, Tatrakshak Medal for gallantry. Director-General VS Pathania succeeds 23rd DG Krishnaswamy Natarajan.

In August 2021, CDS General Bipin Rawat has presented a book “OPERATION KHUKRI” by authors Major General Rajpal Punia and Ms Damini Punia. The book highlights the Indian Army’s successful rescue mission in Sierra Leone as part of the United Nations. Indian Navy has commissioned the 4th Scorpene-class submarine INS Vela on November 27th, 2021. On November 22nd, 2021,  INS Visakhapatnam, was commissioned into the Indian Navy at the Naval Dockyard, Mumbai. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE) launched the first large survey vessel Sandhayak for the Indian Navy on December 7th, 2021. On December 22nd, 2021, the Indian Navy’s indigenous stealth guided-missile destroyer ‘Mormugao’ went for her maiden sea trials.

8.Which of following country has won U-19 Asia Cricket Cup 2021 held at Dubai, UAE in December 2021?

A. India
B. Sri Lanka
C. Bangaldesh
D. Pakistan
E.  None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. India

Explanation: India won the U-19 Asia Cup with a record eighth title as they defeated Sri Lanka by nine wickets, won by the Duckworth-Lewis-Stern or DLS method. The final of the U-19 Asia Cup title was played at Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai, UAE. India has now won U-19 Asia Cup eight times, which includes a shared trophy in 2012. The team also owns the record of having never lost a final.

Important Current Affairs related to Cricket in 2021: South African wicket-keeper Quinton de Kock announced retirement from Test cricket on 30 December 2021. India has become the first Asian team to win a Test match at Centurion after beating South Africa by 113-run. Rishabh Pant has become the fastest Indian wicket-keeper to reach 100 dismissals in Test cricket. He achieved this feat against South Africa in Centurion on Dec 28, 2021.

Mohammed Shami has become the fifth Indian pacer to take 200 Test wickets. he achieved the feat against South Africa in Centurion on 29 Dec 2021. In December 2021, Rishabh Pant has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Uttarakhand. In February 2021, Rishabh Pant has won the inaugural ICC Player of the Month award 2021. The International Cricket Council (ICC) has appointed Geoff Allardice as the permanent CEO of the International Cricket governing body in November 2021. The President of BCCI, Sourav Ganguly has been appointed as the Chairman of the ICC Men’s Cricket Committee, during the ICC Board Meeting in November 2021.

  • ICC Headquarters: Dubai, United Arab Emirates
  • ICC Founded: 15 June 1909
  • ICC Deputy Chairman: Imran Khwaja
  • ICC Chairman: Greg Barclay
  • In December 2021, the Board of Control for Cricket in India ( BCCI) has formed a committee for the differently-abled cricketers of the country.
  • Harbhajan Singh has announced retirement from all forms of cricket in December 2021. He was the 1st Indian Cricketer to take Hat-trick wickets in Test Cricket.

9.The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has extended the validity of the Foreign Contribution Regulation Act (FCRA) registration of NGOs till ______________.

A. March 1, 2022
B. February 31, 2022
C. April 31, 2022
D. March 31, 2022
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. March 31, 2022

Explanation: The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) extended the validity of the Foreign Contribution Regulation Act (FCRA) registration of NGOs expiring between September 29, 2020, to March 31, 2022. This comes days after on December 25 the MHA refused to approve the renewal application of Missionaries of Charity, an NGO founded by Mother Teresa.

Important Points:-

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has extended the deadline for KYC in bank accounts till March 31, 2022, from December 31, 2021.

Important facts related to FCRA: Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Act, 2010 is an act of the Parliament of India, by the 42nd Act of 2010. Foreign contribution regulation Act 1976 or FCRA is a law of the government of India which regulates receipt of foreign contributions or aid from outside India to Indian territories. The Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Amendment Bill, 2020, made several changes to the existing Act 2010 in the year 2020, including making it mandatory for office bearers of any nongovernmental organisation (NGO) to provide their Aadhaar numbers. It also gives the government the power to hold a “summary enquiry” to prevent an organization from using foreign funds.

10.Who has become the first Indian athlete to qualify for two different events of the Winter Olympics 2022?

A. Manpreet Singh
B. Arif Mohammed Khan
C. Vishnu Saravanan
D. Mairaj Ahmad Khan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. Arif Mohammed Khan

Explanation: Jammu and Kashmir-based alpine skier Arif Mohammed Khan has become the first Indian athlete to qualify for two different events of the Winter Olympics 2022. He secured an Olympics quota spot in the men’s giant slalom event, after booking his first Winter Olympics ticket in the alpine skiing slalom category in November 2021. The Beijing 2022 Winter Olympics are set to take place from February 4 to 20.

Important Points

For the first time in history, an Indian will be competing in two different events at the Winter Olympics. While India was represented by two athletes – Jagdish Singh (cross country skiing) and Shiva Keshavan (luge) — in the 2018 Winter Games, Khan is the only person to have qualified for the 2022 Winter Games so far. Khan has represented India in more than 100 ski events held across the world and has been undergoing training in Europe for the most part of this year.

You may also like:  Get Complete Current Affairs 2021 | Daily GK & Current Affairs Updates & MCQ

11.UNESCO has partnered with which of the following to establish the Palestinian Virtual Museum of Archaeological Objects?

A. Poland
B. Finland
C. Norway
D. Sweden
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer: D. Sweden

Explanation: UNESCO, Sweden have partnered to establish the Palestinian Virtual Museum of Archaeological Objects. The museum is developed by Palestinian experts with tools to facilitate accessibility and foster an understanding of history through archaeology. This was implemented by UNESCO National Office for Palestine, Ministry of Tourism and Antiquities, Palestine, with financial support from Sweden.

Important Points

The Virtual Museum was established as a response to the challenges imposed by the outbreak of the COVID-19 in Palestine. It comprises a collection of more than 40 digitized magnificent artefacts that were used as tools in people’s daily lives and found during archaeological missions in various locations in Palestine. The Museum also portrays five major historical periods in Palestine through scientific chronological descriptions. The Virtual Museum platform, through its website and mobile phone application, provides an opportunity for students and knowledge-seekers to have an overview of the Palestinian history and related cultural heritage objects from the Paleolithic period until the end of the British Mandate period ended in 1948.

12.Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the 356 Km long Bina Refinery (Madhya Pradesh) – POL Terminal at Panki (Kanpur, UP) Multiproduct pipeline project with an outlay of ___________________.

A. Rs 1524 crores
B. Rs 1810 crores
C. Rs 2000 crores
D. Rs 3020 crores
E. Rs 4100 crores

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. Rs 1524 crores

Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the 356 Km long Bina Refinery (Madhya Pradesh)- POL Terminal at Panki (Kanpur, UP) Multiproduct pipeline project ( capacity of 45 million metric tonnes per annum) with an outlay of Rs 1524 crore (Rs. 1227 crores in UP and Rs. 297 crores in MP). The project has been completed and commissioned one month ahead of the approved completion schedule of December 2021 (3 years from PNGRB authorisation) and within the approved cost. It will provide for safe and efficient evacuation of products from Bina Refinery and also improve the availability of products in Eastern U.P, Central U.P., Northern Bihar and Southern Uttarakhand.

Some other projects inaugurated by PM Modi:

PM has also inaugurated the completed section of the Kanpur Metro Rail Project and undertook a metro ride from the IIT metro station to Geeta Nagar. The entire length of the Metro Rail Project in Kanpur is 32 Km and is being built at a cost of around ₹11,000 crores. PM also attended the 54th Convocation Ceremony of IIT (Indian Institute of Technology) Kanpur.

You may also like: All Competitive Exams Previous Year Paper PDF – Download Here

13.________ has achieved the milestone of picking 100 wickets away from home in 22 Test matches.

A. Bhuvneshwar Kumar
B. Mohammed Shami
C. Jasprit Bumrah
D. Ravichandran Ashwin
E.  Ishant Sharma

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. Jasprit Bumrah

Explanation: Jasprit Bumrah has achieved the milestone of picking 100 wickets away from home in 22 Test matches. Van der Dussen became Bumrah’s 100th Test victim in overseas conditions. The 28-year-old now has 105 wickets, out of which 101 have come away from home. Bumrah, who made his Test debut in South Africa in 2018, has played 25 Tests, 23 of which have come on the road.

Fewest wickets in Test career while reaching 100 away Test wickets:

  • Jasprit Bumrah (India): 104
  • Mohammad Amir (Pakistan): 118
  • Michael Holding (West Indies): 136
  • Zaheer Khan(India): 137
  • Mohammed Shami (India): 140
  • Andy Roberts (West Indies): 140

14.Who has been appointed as India’s next permanent representative to the UN Conference on Disarmament in Geneva?

A. Vimal Sharma
B. Vinod Gupta
C. Anupam Ray
D. Soniya Arora
E. Vikram Rana

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. Anupam Ray

Explanation: Senior diplomat Anupam Ray has been appointed as India’s next permanent representative to the UN Conference on Disarmament in Geneva. Ray, a 1994-batch Indian Foreign Service officer, is currently serving as a joint secretary in the MEA’s headquarters in Delhi. Ray will succeed Pankaj Sharma. Sharma, a 1991-batch Indian Foreign Service officer, has been appointed as India’s next ambassador to Mexico.

15.ITBP director general ______ will hold the additional charge of another border guarding force Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB).

A. Umesh Agrawal
B. Vipin Verma
C. Rohit Thakur
D. Sanjay Arora
E. Ramanuj Gupta

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer: D. Sanjay Arora

Explanation: ITBP director general Sanjay Arora will hold the additional charge of another border guarding force Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) as the latter’s chief Kumar Rajesh Chandra is set to retire on December 31. Arora, a 1988-batch officer of Tamil Nadu cadre, was appointed the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) DG in August and he took charge of the India-China LAC guarding force on September 1.The SSB is primarily tasked to guard unfenced Indian borders with Nepal and Bhutan.


Current Affairs PDF 2021– Download Ebooks

Try Attempt Daily Current affairs 2021 Quizzes on the latest current affairs questions and answers, this Daily Current Affairs 2021 resource yields the facts about the events of International Current affairs, National, Sports, Business, Banking Current Affairs 2021, and more which are Important for competitive exams as well as interviews.

A Complete Book of Last Six Months Economy & Banking Current Affairs Updates and Practice Questions with Union Budget & Economic Survey 2021

Download 2000+ Last 6 Months Current Affairs PDF January to June 2021 (MCQ) for Banking, SSC, and Railways Exams – Click Here
Monthly Current Affairs PDF August 2021 Monthly Current Affairs PDF July 2021
Monthly Current Affairs PDF June 2021 Monthly Current Affairs PDF May 2021
Monthly Current Affairs PDF April 2021 Monthly Current Affairs PDF March 2021
Monthly Current Affairs PDF Feb 2021 Monthly Current Affairs PDF Jan 2021

Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams 2022– Download Free

Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams 2021